Privacy Policy ( Australia )

Updated 13th May 2020

1. We respect your privacy

1.1.  Sum Insured Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers, users and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any relevant privacy code(s) registered under that Act. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2.  "Personal information" is information we may hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1.  Sum Insured Pty Ltd does not generally collect personal information but will from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our websites, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

2.2.  You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your enquiries. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial information, or communicate with our customer support.

2.3.  Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

2.4.  You may choose not to identify yourself in your dealings with us however there may be circumstances which we require your contact details, address or other personal information in order to provide our services to you.

3. How we collect your personal information

3.1.  Sum Insured Pty Ltd collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our websites and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware that information has been provided to us and will deal with it in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of your personal information

4.1. Sum Insured Pty Ltd may use personal information collected from you only for the purpose for which it is submitted i.e. to provide you with information, updates and our services or for such other purposes that are related to this, unless we disclose other uses at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the web site, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record keeping and back up purposes only.

4.2. Sum Insured Pty Ltd may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery and support of our services.

5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Sum Insured Pty Ltd, its customers, users or third parties.

5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia and New Zealand.

5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information

6.1. Sum Insured Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7.  Access to your personal information

7.1.  You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

7.2.  If you believe that the personal information, we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you may request that it be corrected in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

7.3.  If you would like a copy of the information, or would like to seek a correction of this information, please email us at info@suminsured.com.au. In order to access or correct the personal information held by us, we will ask you to provide sufficient details to verify your identity. We will provide you with a response as to our decision within 30 days.

7.4.  We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act and will provide you with our reasons for refusal in writing.

8.  Complaints about privacy

8.1.  If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to: -

The Privacy Officer
Sum Insured Pty Ltd
Suite 3, 56-62 Chandos Street
St Leonards NSW 2065
Sydney, Australia.

We take complaints very seriously and will respond within 30 days after receiving written notice of your complaint.

8.2. If you are unsatisfied with the result of a complaint made to us, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (Australia) to make a privacy complaint.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We may modify this Policy in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10.  Website

10.1.   When you visit our websites

When you come to our websites (homecontents.com.au or homecontents.co.nz or suminsured.com.au or suminsured.co.nz) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyze how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

10.2.  Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our websites. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our websites. Our websites may from time to time use cookies to analyze website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience.

10.3. Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Sum Insured Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.